Paper

Student Artwork Guide

Self Portrait

Name Class Date

Odilon Redon, Self Portrait (1880), Musée d'Orsay. Public domain. See this canvas under a moving light: the drawing, the true colour under the varnish, the bare pigment

The facts

Artist
Odilon Redon allpaintingsstore.com/en/artists/odilon-redon/
Artist’s dates
1840 – 1916
Painted
1880
Medium
Oil On Canvas
Period
19th Century
Held at
Musée d'Orsay allpaintingsstore.com/en/museums/musee-d-orsay-paris/
Artistic style
Symbolism
Influences
Jean-Léon Gérôme, Rodolphe Bresdin
Notable elements or techniques
Meticulous etching, subtle tonal gradations
Subject or theme
Introspection and inner consciousness

In context

Self Portrait — Odilon Redon

When was this painted?

  1. 1840
  2. 1850
  3. 1860
  4. 1870
  5. 1880
  6. 1890
  7. 1900
  8. 1910

Row above: the years. Row below: how old the artist was at the start and at the end of each span — 0 at birth, 76 at death.

Painted when the artist was 40. The artist lived to 76. 27 of the 317 dated works by this artist in our catalogue came earlier.

Shaded: the lifetime of Odilon Redon (1840–1916) ▲ this work, 1880 every dated painting, decade by decade

First works: up to 1892 Main working years: 1892–1908 Late works: from 1908

Those three bands split the works this catalogue has a date for into a first quarter, a middle half and a last quarter. They are not the artist’s complete output: a thin stretch may be a gap in the record rather than a quiet spell. The same years with the artist’s life laid along them

Compare with

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/similar/odilon-redon-self-portrait-7YSCQG-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Espresso #3e3834

    Catalogued palette

    • #3E3834
    • #261E1C
    • #C08767
    • #825240

    These colours inside the artist’s whole palette Find other paintings by colour

    Palette
    Earthy The dominant colour family in the image.
    Main colour name
    Espresso
    Intensity
    Monochromatic How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Serene How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Strong Color Unity How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Deep_shadow How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Muted How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    Where in the world is this painting looked at?

    • under 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% and over
    This painting alone has too few recorded visitors to map, so the plate reads every work by Odilon Redon over the last twelve months — 38 countries in all. Where these figures come from

    The ten leading countries

    1. 1 China 62.3%
    2. 2 United States of America 13.3%
    3. 3 Hong Kong 3.7%
    4. 4 France 3.5%
    5. 5 Singapore 3.4%
    6. 6 Spain 2.0%
    7. 7 Romania 1.2%
    8. 8 Argentina 1.1%
    9. 9 Italy 1.1%
    10. 10 United Kingdom 0.6%
    11. · 28 other countries 7.8%

    Find the three darkest countries on the map. Is the museum that keeps this painting in any of them? Write down one reason people far away might look at it.

    The 20 most looked-at works by Odilon Redon

    1. 1 The Cyclops, 1914 1.9%
    2. 2 Yellow Tree, 1900 1.5%
    3. 3 White Vase with Flowers, 1916 1.5%
    4. 4 Ophelia, 1903 1.2%
    5. 5 The Black Pegasus 1.1%
    6. 6 Woman in Red 1.1%
    7. 7 Oriental Woman, 1897 1.1%
    8. 8 Roger and Angelica, 1909 1.0%
    9. 9 Peyrelebade Landscape, 1868 1.0%
    10. 10 untitled (190) 1.0%
    11. 11 Cactus Man, 1882 0.8%
    12. 12 Mystical Conversation, 1896 0.8%
    13. 13 Wild Flowers in a Vase 0.8%
    14. 14 Le Bouddha (The Buddha) 0.8%
    15. 15 Image Eye-Balloon 0.8%
    16. 16 The Boat (Aka Virgin With Corona) 0.8%
    17. 17 Portrait of Madame Redon Embroidering, 1880 0.7%
    18. 18 Flower of Blood, 1895 0.7%
    19. 19 The Apparition 0.7%
    20. — Self Portrait, 1880 this painting 0.0%

    Together these works take 19.3% of all the attention this artist's paintings received over the last twelve months. The catalogue holds 720 works by this artist, of which 344 were looked at at least once. This painting has not been looked at yet in that time — it closes the list without a rank. The same counts, month by month

    Bars measure attention, not quality. Pick the work at the top and this one: name one thing that might make a painting famous beyond how well it is painted.

    About this artwork

    Self Portrait — Odilon Redon

    A Window Into the Soul: The Enigmatic Gaze of Odilon Redon

    In the quiet depths of 1880, Odilon Redon captured more than just his own likeness; he captured the very essence of a searching consciousness. His Self Portrait stands as a profound exploration of inner life, inviting the viewer to step beyond the veil of the visible world into a realm of psychological depth. The painting presents a man of striking presence, characterized by a meticulously groomed beard and mustache, positioned with a quiet confidence beneath the brim of a hat. As he faces the observer directly, his expression carries a weight of seriousness—a subtle melancholy that suggests a mind deeply engaged in contemplation. This is not merely a record of physical features, but an intimate encounter with the artist's internal landscape.

    The composition is masterfully balanced by a striking contrast between the formal and the ethereal. While Redon depicts himself in the structured attire of the era—a dark, somber suit complemented by a precise tie—the background offers a breathtaking departure from reality. A serene, diffused blue sky washes over the scene, casting a soft light that seems to emanate from within the subject himself. This juxtaposition between the heavy, grounded presence of the man and the weightless, infinite sky creates a tension that is quintessential to the Symbolist movement. It serves as a visual metaphor for the human condition: the struggle to find spiritual transcendence while anchored in the physical world.

    Mastery of Technique and the Symbolist Vision

    Redon’s approach in this work marks a significant departure from the rigid academic realism that dominated much of the 19th century. Having honed his skills through the intricate, shadow-heavy techniques of etching and lithography under masters like Gérôme and Bresdin, Redon brought a unique, velvety texture to his oil painting. He utilized subtle tonal gradations to achieve a sense of atmosphere that feels almost tactile, allowing light to bleed into shadow in a way that evokes the hazy quality of a dream. This mastery of sfumato-like transitions allows the figure to emerge from the background not as a separate entity, but as an integral part of the atmospheric whole.

    Historically, this piece emerged during a period of profound societal shifts following the Franco-Prussian War. As the world grappled with the anxieties of modernity and the fleeting sensory focus of Impressionism, Redon sought something more permanent and universal. He turned toward Symbolism, a movement dedicated to tapping into myths, archetypes, and the subconscious. In this self-portrait, every element is laden with meaning: the dark hues of his clothing evoke the introspective "noirs" of his earlier career, while the hat serves as a symbol of the intellect, framing a gaze that pierches through the surface of things to touch the eternal.

    An Inspiration for the Modern Collector

    For the discerning collector or interior designer, a reproduction of Redon’s Self Portrait offers much more than mere decoration; it provides a focal point of intellectual and emotional gravity. The painting’s sophisticated palette—dominated by deep blacks, rich shadows, and the tranquil azure of the sky—allows it to integrate seamlessly into diverse high-end environments. Whether placed in a minimalist contemporary study or a classic, richly textured library, the work commands attention through its quiet intensity.

    Owning such a piece is an invitation to daily reflection. It brings into a living space a sense of calm, scholarly dignity and a reminder of the beauty found in introspection. For those seeking to curate a collection that speaks to the depth of the human spirit, Redon’s ability to bridge the gap between the tangible and the dreamlike makes this portrait an incomparable treasure. It is a masterpiece of mood, a testament to the power of the unseen, and a timeless addition to any curated sanctuary.

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Odilon Redon

    Born in Bordeaux, France

    A World Beyond the Visible: The Enigmatic Art of Odilon Redon

    Odilon Redon, born Bertrand-Jean Redon in 1840 in Bordeaux, France, was an artist perpetually drawn to translate the unseen realms of imagination and dream into tangible form. His artistic journey began not with grand ambition but with quiet observation; at just ten years old he won a drawing prize—a foreshadowing of the visual sensitivity that would define his life’s work. Though initially steered towards architecture by familial expectations, Redon's true calling lay elsewhere, illuminated by instruction from Jean-Léon Gérôme and, crucially, Rodolphe Bresdin, who guided him in the intricate arts of etching and lithography. These techniques became foundational to his early explorations, allowing him to delve into a world of shadowy figures and ambiguous forms that would soon captivate those seeking an alternative to academic realism. The interruption of the Franco-Prussian War saw Redon briefly serving in the military, but it was upon his return to Paris that his artistic vision truly began to coalesce.

    The Birth of Symbolism: ‘Noirs’ and Early Visions

    Redon's early career was marked by a deliberate withdrawal from prevailing artistic trends. He didn’t seek to replicate the visible world, but rather to evoke its hidden currents—the anxieties, desires, and spiritual longings that lay beneath the surface of everyday life. This led to his famed series of “noirs,” monochromatic works executed in charcoal and lithography. These weren't merely studies in darkness; they were explorations of the subconscious, populated by strange creatures, disembodied eyes, and haunting figures emerging from swirling mists. The influence of writers like Edgar Allan Poe and Charles Baudelaire is palpable here—a shared fascination with the macabre, the mysterious, and the power of suggestion. These works weren't immediately embraced; Redon remained largely unknown for years. However, a pivotal moment arrived in 1884 with Joris-Karl Huysmans’ novel À rebours (Against Nature), where the decadent aristocrat Des Esseintes championed Redon’s drawings, instantly elevating his status within avant-garde circles. This recognition opened doors and allowed Redon to further develop his unique artistic language. He described his work as ambiguous and undefinable, stating they should “place us, as does music, in the ambiguous realm of the undetermined.”

    A Palette Awakens: From Monochrome to Vibrant Expression

    While the “noirs” established Redon as a significant force in Symbolism, his art underwent a remarkable transformation in the 1890s. He began to embrace color—first pastels, then oils—infusing his compositions with a newfound vibrancy and luminosity. This shift wasn’t merely technical; it reflected an evolving emotional landscape within the artist himself. The earlier works often carried a sense of melancholy and isolation, but the later paintings reveal a growing interest in mythology, Buddhism, and Japanese art – Japonism was a significant influence. Works like The Death of the Buddha (1899) demonstrate this fascination with Eastern spirituality, while pieces commissioned by Baron Robert de Domecy for his château showcase Redon’s ability to blend decorative elements with symbolic imagery. The portraits of Baroness de Domecy and her daughter Jeanne are particularly striking examples of this period, capturing not just physical likeness but also a sense of inner life and psychological depth. Redon explored his internal feelings and psyche through his art, aiming to “place the visible at the service of the invisible.”

    Legacy and Influence: A Precursor to Surrealism

    Odilon Redon’s impact on the art world extends far beyond his own lifetime. He was awarded the Legion of Honor in 1903, and his work gained wider recognition with exhibitions at the New York Armory Show in 1913. However, it wasn't until after his death in 1916 that his true significance became fully apparent. Redon’s exploration of dreams, the subconscious, and irrationality paved the way for Surrealism, inspiring artists like Marcel Duchamp and Max Ernst to delve into similar territories. His emphasis on subjective experience and emotional expression also resonated with Expressionist painters. He wasn't simply depicting what he saw; he was visualizing what he felt, a principle that continues to inspire artists today. Redon’s legacy is one of artistic courage, a willingness to embrace the ambiguous, and a profound belief in the power of art to reveal the hidden dimensions of human experience. His drawings defied classification, ushering in a unique type of fantastic imagery born of sickness and delirium, yet always imbued with a haunting beauty.

    Key Characteristics & Themes

    Symbolism: Redon is considered a central figure in the Symbolist movement, prioritizing emotional and spiritual expression over realistic representation.

    Dreamlike Imagery: His works are often characterized by fantastical creatures, ambiguous landscapes, and scenes that evoke the atmosphere of dreams.

    Exploration of the Subconscious: Redon delved into themes of anxiety, desire, and the hidden depths of the human psyche.

    Influence of Literature & Mythology: He drew inspiration from writers like Poe and Baudelaire, as well as Eastern religions and mythology.

    Technical Innovation: Redon’s mastery of lithography and his innovative use of color in pastels and oils were crucial to his artistic vision.

    Museum

    Musée d'Orsay

    On show in Paris, France

    The Transformation of the Gare d’Orsay

    The structure on the banks of the Seine began its life not as a sanctuary for paint and sculpture, but as a bustling terminal for the Chemin de Fer de Paris à Orléans. Built between 1898 and 1900 for the Exposition Universelle, the Gare d’Orsay was a product of the industrial age, designed by architects Lucien Magne, Émile Bénard, and Victor Laloux to handle the rhythmic arrival of steam engines. Its Beaux-Arts bones, characterized by soaring ironwork and vast glass ceilings, were intended to facilitate movement and commerce. For decades, the station functioned as a gateway for travelers, yet it eventually faced the threat of demolition as locomotive technology outpaced its platforms.

    A profound change arrived when the decision was made to repurpose this railway landmark into a home for French art from 1848 to 1914. The reconfiguration, led by an architectural team including Pierre Colboc, Renaud Bardon, and Jean-Paul Philippon, breathed new life into the iron and stone. The interior, shaped by the Italian architect Gae Aulenti, reorganized the vast spaces of the former station into a structured arrangement of galleries. Today, the original ticket windows have been adapted into display cases, and visitors walk upon glass flooring that reveals a 1:100 scale model of the Paris Opera area, maintaining a physical link to the site's urban history.

    A Collection of Light and Movement

    The halls now hold the largest assembly of Impressionist and Post-Impressionist works in existence. Within these walls, the heavy atmosphere of the nineteenth century meets the shifting textures of artists who sought to capture the fleeting nature of light. The collection features the deliberate brushwork of Claude Monet, whose studies of Rouen Cathedral and water lilies inhabit the same space as the rhythmic, often uneasy compositions of Edgar Degas. In the galleries, one finds the dancers of Degas frozen in mid-motion, alongside the more structured, geometric investigations of Paul Cézanne.

    The museum's holdings extend into the visceral energy of Post-Impressionism and the realism of earlier decades. Notable pieces include:

    The Source by Gustave Courbet, a 1868 work that demonstrates a commitment to honest depiction.

    Red Roofs by Camille Pissarro, which captures the quietude of a French village through light and color.

    The Apparition by Gustave Moreau, a watercolor that introduces symbolic intensity to the collection.

    A Modern Olympia by Paul Cézanne, a painting that bridges the gap between Impressionism and Cubism.

    Les Repasseuses by Edgar Degas, portraying the daily labor of working-class women.

    The museum also presents rotating exhibitions that explore specific artistic lives, such as those focusing on the final months of Van Gogh in Auvers-sur-Oise or the botanical fascinations of Monet. These curated displays allow the building to function as a living entity, constantly recontextualizing its permanent treasures through new historical lenses.

    Where to read more

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for Self Portrait

    allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/download/odilon-redon-self-portrait-7YSCQG-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Redon, Odilon. Self Portrait. 1880, Musée d'Orsay. https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/odilon-redon-self-portrait-7YSCQG-en/
    APA
    Redon, Odilon (1880). Self Portrait [Painting]. Musée d'Orsay. https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/odilon-redon-self-portrait-7YSCQG-en/
    Chicago
    Odilon Redon. Self Portrait. 1880. Musée d'Orsay. https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/odilon-redon-self-portrait-7YSCQG-en/
    Harvard
    Redon, Odilon (1880) Self Portrait. Musée d'Orsay. Available at: https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/odilon-redon-self-portrait-7YSCQG-en/

    Look closely

    Self Portrait — Odilon Redon

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. Our catalogue files this work under: portraiture, fantasy, symbolism. Do you agree? What would you add, or take away?
    4. Look back at Young Girl in a Blue Bonnet, earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.
    5. Odilon Redon was about 40 when this was made. What in it looks like the work of an artist at that stage?

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Questions & Answers

    What atmosphere would a reproduction of "Self Portrait" by Odilon Redon bring to a room?

    "Self Portrait" by Odilon Redon has an elegant atmosphere and is recommended for a living room. The mood is what the work brings to the space around it.

    What medium is "Self Portrait" by Odilon Redon executed in?

    "Self Portrait" is executed in oil on canvas.

    What saturation and intensity does "Self Portrait" by Odilon Redon show?

    "Self Portrait" by Odilon Redon is recorded with a muted saturation and a monochromatic intensity.