Format papieru

Przewodnik po pracach studentów

William Woollett

Imię i nazwisko Klasa Data

Gilbert Stuart, William Woollett (1783), Tate Britain. Dzieło w domenie publicznej.

Informacje podstawowe

Artysta
Gilbert Stuart allpaintingsstore.com/pl/artists/gilbert-stuart_pl/
Daty życia artysty
1755 – 1828
Obraz olejny
1783
Technika wykonania
Acrylic On Canvas
Ruch
Neoclassicism A deliberate return to the calm balance and clear outlines of ancient Greek and Roman art.
Miejsce odbycia
Tate Britain allpaintingsstore.com/pl/museums/tate-britain-londyn_pl-1/
Artistic style
Portraiture
Influences
Benjamin West
Notable elements
Engraving portrait
Subject or theme
Portraits of artists

W kontekście

William Woollett — Gilbert Stuart

Data powstania

  1. 1750
  2. 1760
  3. 1770
  4. 1780
  5. 1790
  6. 1800
  7. 1810
  8. 1820

Shaded: lata życia Gilbert Stuart (1755–1828) ▲ to dzieło, 1783

Dzieła podobne

Wybierz jedno z powyższych dzieł: wymień dwie cechy wspólne z tym utworem oraz jedną różnicę.

Więcej dzieł o podobnej tematyce: allpaintingsstore.com/pl/art/similar/gilbert-stuart-william-woollett-8LJ2UB-en/

Kolory

Na podstawie analizy obrazu

    Kolor dominujący

    Phthalo Green #1f1b15

    Paleta w katalogu

    • #1F1B15
    • #A4784A
    • #723321
    • #DDC9A0
    Paleta kolorów
    Earthy Dominująca gama kolorystyczna obrazu.
    Kolor główny
    Phthalo Green
    Intensywność
    Monochromatic Stopień nasycenia i różnorodność kolorów – od pojedynczego stonowanego odcienia po bogactwo jaskrawych barw.
    Kontrast
    Balanced W jakim stopniu kolory różnią się jasnością i nasyceniem na całym obrazie.
    Harmonia
    Balanced Harmony Jak dobrze kolory ze sobą współgrają – od kontrastowych po w pełni jednolite.
    Jasność
    Deep_shadow Ogólna jasność lub ciemność obrazu, od głębokich cieni po świetliste refleksy.
    Nasycenie
    Subtle Color Jak czyste i intensywne są te kolory, od niemal szarych po w pełni żywe.

    O tym dziele sztuki

    William Woollett — Gilbert Stuart

    A Portrait of Industry and Ambition: Gilbert Stuart’s William Woollett

    Gilbert Stuart's "Portrait of William Woollett," painted in 1783, is more than just a likeness; it’s a carefully constructed tableau of the burgeoning British art world and the ambitions of its most talented engravers. The painting captures Woollett, a prominent figure known for his intricate prints of historical scenes, seated at a richly appointed table, meticulously engaged in his craft. Stuart masterfully utilizes light and shadow to draw the viewer's eye across the composition, highlighting both Woollett’s focused concentration and the opulence surrounding him.

    The style is firmly rooted in Neoclassicism, a movement that sought inspiration from the art of ancient Greece and Rome. However, Stuart infuses this classical framework with a distinctly English sensibility – evident in the formal arrangement of the figures, the restrained palette dominated by warm browns, creams, and subtle blues, and the overall sense of dignified composure. The composition is balanced and symmetrical, reflecting an appreciation for order and harmony, hallmarks of Neoclassical aesthetics. Stuart’s skill lies not just in replicating Woollett's appearance but in conveying his character – a man dedicated to his profession, possessing both intellect and a certain quiet self-assurance.

    The Engraver’s Studio: A Symbol of Skill and Status

    Woollett’s studio is presented as a microcosm of artistic achievement. The table before him isn't merely a workspace; it’s laden with symbols of his profession. A partially completed print, presumably depicting Benjamin West’s “The Death of General Wolfe,” lies open, demonstrating the subject matter he’s currently working on. A bowl containing writing implements and ink suggests the intellectual labor involved in creating these detailed engravings. The inclusion of a green cloth beneath the table adds a touch of luxury and reinforces the idea that Woollett's work is valued and appreciated.

    The background, though somewhat indistinct, hints at a comfortable domestic setting – a glimpse of a room filled with books and perhaps other artistic endeavors. This suggests not only Woollett’s success but also his status within society. Engraving was a highly skilled trade in the 18th century, requiring years of training and meticulous attention to detail. Stuart's portrait elevates Woollett beyond a mere craftsman; he becomes an emblem of artistic excellence and a respected member of the cultural elite.

    A Window into the Age of Enlightenment

    "Portrait of William Woollett" offers a fascinating glimpse into the intellectual and artistic climate of the late 18th century. The painting reflects the values of the Age of Enlightenment – a period characterized by reason, scientific inquiry, and a renewed interest in classical antiquity. Woollett’s dedication to his craft embodies the Enlightenment ideal of pursuing knowledge and mastering one's skills. Furthermore, the commission itself speaks volumes about the patronage system that supported artists during this era, demonstrating how wealthy individuals and institutions invested in artistic endeavors.

    The painting’s provenance – displayed initially at the Society of Artists exhibition and later residing in Boydell’s Shakespeare Gallery – underscores its importance within the art world. It wasn't simply a private commission; it was a public statement, showcasing Woollett’s talent and contributing to the vibrant artistic scene of London. The fact that it eventually found its home in the National Gallery testifies to its enduring quality and historical significance.

    Capturing Character: Stuart’s Technique

    Stuart's masterful technique is evident in every brushstroke. He employs a subtle, almost velvety texture, achieved through careful layering of paint – a characteristic of his style known as “impasto.” The lighting is particularly effective, creating a sense of depth and volume while simultaneously highlighting Woollett’s features. Note the way Stuart captures the glint of light on Woollett's turban, adding a touch of drama to the composition.

    Furthermore, Stuart skillfully uses color to convey mood and atmosphere. The muted palette contributes to the painting’s overall sense of quiet dignity and intellectual seriousness. The artist’s ability to capture not just Woollett’s physical appearance but also his personality – a man of focus, dedication, and quiet confidence – is what truly elevates this portrait beyond a mere likeness. It's a testament to Stuart’s artistic genius and his profound understanding of human character.

    Artysta i muzeum

    Artysta

    Gilbert Stuart

    Urodzony w Saunderstown, Wielka Brytania

    Gilbert Stuart: Życie zapisane w portretach

    Urodzony: 3 grudnia 1755, Saunderstown, Rhode Island

    Zmarł: 9 lipca 1828, Boston, Massachusetts

    Narodowość: Amerykańska

    Nurt artystyczny: Neoklasycyzm

    Znany z: Malarstwa portretowego, w szczególności portretów wybitnych postaci z wczesnej historii Ameryki.

    Wczesne lata i kształcenie

    Gilbert Stuart przyszedł na świat w rodzinie o szkockich korzeniach; jego ojcieł, również imieniem Gilbert, był wynalazcą, który założył pierwszy młyn do produkcji tytoniu na Rhode Island.

    Jego artystyczny talent objawił się już w bardzo młodym wieku, prezentując niezwykłe umiejętności nawet w dzieciństwie.

    Mając zaledwie 14 lat, namalował „Spaniely doktora Huntera”, co stanowiło zapowiedź jego przyszłego wielkiego sukcesu.

    Około 1771 roku udał się do Szkocji, aby kształcić się pod okiem Cosmo Alexandra, jednak powrócił do ojczyzny po śmierci mistrza w 1775 roku.

    Dalszy rozwój artystyczny nastąpił w Londynie, gdzie w latach 1775–1780 uczył się u Benjamina Westa, znamienitego amerykańskiego malarza mieszkającego w Anglii. Okres ten był kluczowy dla wypracowania jego własnego stylu oraz zdobycia uznania w kręgach Royal Academy.

    Kariera artystyczna i najważniejsze dzieła

    Kariera Stuarta stanęła przed wielkimi wyzwaniemu podczas rewolucji amerykańskiej, co zmusiło go do przeniesienia się do Anglii w 1775 roku.

    Wczesny sukces przyniósł mu obraz „Łyżwiarz” (1782), portret, który ugruntował jego reputację na arenie międzynarodowej.

    Jego najsłynniejszym dziełem pozostaje niedokończony portret Jerzego Waszyngtona, znany jako Portret Athenaeum (rozpoczęty w 1796 roku). Obraz ten stał się ikoną, pojawiając się na amerykańskich banknotach i znaczkach pocztowych. Stuart stworzył liczne kopie tego portretu dla mecenasów w całej Ameryce i Europie.

    Malował także portrety innych wpływowych postaci, w tym Johna Adamsa, Thomasa Jeffersona, Jamesa Madisona oraz wielu przedstawicieli elity Federalistów.

    Styl Stuarta charakteryzował się podejściem neoklasycystycznym, kładącym nacisk na realizm oraz oddanie podobieństwa i charakteru jego modeli. Często stosował dramatyczne operowanie światłocieniem, aby wzmocnić siłę wyrazu swoich dzieł.

    Wpływy i rozwój artystyczny

    Pierwsze lekcje techniki oraz kompozycji odebrał od Cosmo Alexandra.

    Niezwykle istotny był wpływ Benjamina Westa, który ukształtował zrozumienie Stuarta dla sztuki portretu i zasad artystycznych.

    Ruch neoklasycystyczny, z jego przywiązaniem do form klasycznych i ideałów, wywarł ogromny wpływ na estetykę jego malarstwa.

    Osobiste obserwacje oraz bliskie relacje ze swoimi modelami przyczyniły się do psychologicznej głębi i realizmu w jego portretach. Artysta dążył do uchwycenia nie tylko fizycznego podobieństwa, ale także duszy i osobowości osób, które malował.

    Znaczenie historyczne i dziedzictwo

    Gilbert Stuart jest uznawany za jednego z najważniejszych amerykańskich portrecistów, który odegrał kluczową rolę w dokumentowaniu początków Stanów Zjednoczonych.

    Portret Athenaeum Jerzego Waszyngtona stał się trwałym symbolem amerykańskiej tożsamości i przywództwa.

    Jego portrety stanowią bezcenne źródło wiedzy historycznej o życiu i wyglądzie wybitnych postaci z końca XVIII i początku XIX wieku.

    Dzieła Stuarta znajdują się w najważniejszych muzeach w Stanach Zjednoczonych i Europie, co sprawia, że jego dziedzictwo jest doceniane przez kolejne pokolenia.

    Stworzył on odrębny amerykański styl portretowy, który w mistrzowski sposób połączył europejskie techniki z unikalną, amerykańską wrażliwością.

    Muzeum

    Tate Britain

    Prezentowane w Londyn, Wielka Brytania

    A Chronicle of British Vision: Unveiling Tate Britain

    Nestled along the Thames’s gentle curve in Millbank, Tate Britain isn't merely a gallery; it’s a living embodiment of British artistic evolution. From its inception as a champion of homegrown talent to its current status as a global beacon of modern and contemporary art, the museum’s story is inextricably linked to the nation’s own journey through time. Founded in 1897 by the philanthropic Henry Tate – a man whose personal collection formed the gallery's very foundation – Tate Britain began with an ambitious mandate: to celebrate the breadth and depth of British artistic heritage. The initial focus was firmly rooted in the traditions of the Tudor and Victorian eras, presenting a comprehensive panorama of art produced within these formative centuries. However, a pivotal shift occurred in the 1930s, driven by a desire to embrace the dynamism of modernism, marking a decisive departure from purely historical representation and establishing Tate Britain as a vital participant in the international dialogue surrounding artistic expression. Today, the museum stands as a testament to this ongoing evolution – a place where the echoes of masters past resonate alongside the bold visions of contemporary artists.

    Architectural Layers: A Dialogue Between Tradition and Innovation

    The building itself is a captivating narrative, a layered composition of neoclassical grandeur and postmodern experimentation. Sidney R. J. Smith’s original design, completed in 1897, immediately proclaimed an air of imperial ambition, mirroring Britain's dominant position on the European artistic stage. Its imposing columns, expansive porticos, and soaring ceilings were deliberately intended to convey prestige and importance. Yet, this classical façade is dramatically juxtaposed with James Stirling’s Clore Gallery (1987), a daring intervention that introduces unconventional materials – polished concrete, steel, and glass – and spatial arrangements – echoing the fluidity of modern art. This purposeful contrast speaks volumes about Tate Britain's commitment to honoring tradition while simultaneously embracing the spirit of experimentation; it’s a visual representation of the museum’s own evolving identity.

    A Treasury of British Art: A Journey Through Six Centuries

    The museum’s collection is nothing short of astonishing, encompassing over six centuries of British artistic expression. From the meticulously crafted panel paintings of the Tudor period – showcasing burgeoning confidence and a nascent sense of national identity, often depicting royal portraits and allegorical scenes – to the emotionally charged portraits of Francis Bacon, grappling with the complexities of human existence, the gallery offers an unparalleled journey through the evolution of British art. Key highlights include J.M.W. Turner’s breathtaking landscapes, capturing sublime beauty with his masterful use of light and color; these aren't merely depictions of nature but profound explorations of atmosphere and emotion. The evocative Pre-Raphaelite paintings celebrating romanticism and mythology – characterized by rich colors, intricate details, and a fascination with medieval legends – are equally captivating. And in more recent times, David Hockney’s vibrant works reflecting post-war Britain’s dynamism, capturing the energy and optimism of a nation rebuilding itself, stand alongside works by contemporary artists pushing the boundaries of artistic expression. The collection extends beyond painting to encompass sculpture, prints, drawings, and decorative arts, providing a holistic understanding of British artistic culture.

    The Enduring Legacy of Turner

    Tate Britain’s relationship with J.M.W. Turner is particularly profound, culminating in an unparalleled collection that stands as a cornerstone of the museum's identity. The gallery holds an astonishingly comprehensive selection of Turner’s work – including “Snow Storm – Steamers on Red Wharf,” a masterpiece that exemplifies his revolutionary approach to landscape painting. This iconic piece, and others within the collection, demonstrate Turner’s extraordinary ability to capture not just the visual appearance of a scene but also its emotional resonance. His innovative use of light, color, and brushstroke created a sense of movement and drama, forever altering the course of British art. The sheer volume and quality of Turner's works at Tate Britain make it an essential destination for any serious student or admirer of this pivotal figure in artistic history.

    Notable Exhibitions & Events: A Hub of Artistic Dialogue

    Tate Britain is intrinsically linked to the prestigious Turner Prize, a nationally recognized award celebrating outstanding achievement in contemporary British art. The gallery hosts the annual exhibition, providing a platform for emerging artists and generating critical discussion about the future of the art world. Throughout the year, Tate Britain presents a diverse range of special exhibitions exploring specific themes, movements, or artists – offering unique insights into British artistic history and contemporary practice. Public programs, including lectures, workshops, family activities, and guided tours, actively engage the community, fostering a deeper appreciation for art and culture. Beyond its traditional role as a museum, Tate Britain functions as a dynamic cultural hub dedicated to fostering creativity and engaging audiences of all ages.

    Dowiedz się więcej

    Odkryj w sieci

    Kod QR prowadzący do strony pobierania William Woollett

    allpaintingsstore.com/pl/art/download/gilbert-stuart-william-woollett-8LJ2UB-en/

    Cytowanie dzieła

    MLA
    Stuart, Gilbert. William Woollett. 1783, Tate Britain. https://allpaintingsstore.com/pl/art/gilbert-stuart-william-woollett-8LJ2UB-en/
    APA
    Stuart, Gilbert (1783). William Woollett [Painting]. Tate Britain. https://allpaintingsstore.com/pl/art/gilbert-stuart-william-woollett-8LJ2UB-en/
    Chicago
    Gilbert Stuart. William Woollett. 1783. Tate Britain. https://allpaintingsstore.com/pl/art/gilbert-stuart-william-woollett-8LJ2UB-en/
    Harvard
    Stuart, Gilbert (1783) William Woollett. Tate Britain. Available at: https://allpaintingsstore.com/pl/art/gilbert-stuart-william-woollett-8LJ2UB-en/

    Przyjrzyj się uważnie

    William Woollett — Gilbert Stuart

    Przyjrzyj się bliżej

    Odpowiedz własnymi słowami. Nie ma tutaj błędnych odpowiedzi — liczą się tylko te, które potrafisz uzasadnić.

    1. Co przyciąga Twoją uwagę w pierwszej kolejności i dlaczego?
    2. Które kolory lub kształty budują nastrój — i jaki to nastrój?
    3. Nasz katalog klasyfikuje to dzieło w kategorii: portraiture, british art, 18th century. Czy zgadzasz się z tym? Co byś dodał lub co byś usunął?
    4. Wróć do dzieła Horatio Gates (1793) wspomnianego wcześniej w tym przewodniku. Wymień dwie cechy wspólne z tym obrazem oraz jedną różnicę.
    5. Neoclassicism: A deliberate return to the calm balance and clear outlines of ancient Greek and Roman art. Gdzie można to dostrzec w tym dziele?

    Twoja odpowiedź

    Napisz krótki akapit na temat tego dzieła. Wykorzystaj fakty zawarte w poprzednich częściach tego przewodnika oraz swoje wcześniejsze odpowiedzi.

    Quiz o sztuce

    William Woollett — Gilbert Stuart

    Jak dobrze znasz to dzieło?

    Zaznacz jedną odpowiedź dla każdego z 5 poniższych pytań. Każde z nich ma dokładnie jedną poprawną odpowiedź.

    1. 1. What is the primary subject of Gilbert Stuart’s ‘Portrait of William Woollett’?

      • A A portrait of a wealthy merchant.
      • B An engraving depicting Benjamin West's 'The Death of General Wolfe'.
      • C A landscape scene featuring a river.
    2. 2. In what year was ‘Portrait of William Woollett’ painted?

      • A 1780
      • B 1783
      • C 1790
    3. 3. Who commissioned the ‘Portrait of William Woollett’?

      • A Benjamin West
      • B John Boydell
      • C Gilbert Stuart's father
    4. 4. Which artistic movement is most closely associated with Gilbert Stuart’s style?

      • A Romanticism
      • B Neoclassicism
      • C Impressionism
    5. 5. What is a notable characteristic of William Woollett's work as depicted in the portrait?

      • A He primarily painted religious scenes.
      • B He was known for his detailed engravings.
      • C He specialized in abstract expressionism.

    Mój wynik: ____ na 5

    Klucz odpowiedzi — dla nauczyciela

    Treść ta rozpoczyna nową stronę druku, dzięki czemu można ją po prostu pominąć przy tworzeniu kopii.

    1B · 2B · 3B · 4B · 5B