纸张尺寸

学生作品指南

Ghost Dance

姓名 班级 日期

Gilbert Gaul, Ghost Dance (1890). 公有领域作品 在流动的光影下观察这幅画布:线条的笔触、清漆下的真实色彩、以及纯粹的颜料质感

详情介绍

艺术家
Gilbert Gaul allpaintingsstore.com/zh/artists/gilbert-gaul/
艺术家生卒年份
1855 – 1919
绘画
1890

语境中

Ghost Dance — Gilbert Gaul

创作年份

  1. 1850
  2. 1860
  3. 1870
  4. 1880
  5. 1890
  6. 1900
  7. 1910

上行:年份。下行:艺术家在每个时间段开始与结束时的年龄 —— 出生时为 0,去世时为 64。

创作于艺术家 35 岁时。 这位艺术家享年 64。 4 在我们目录中该艺术家的 10 件有明确日期的作品中,早于此件的作品。

阴影:Gilbert Gaul 的生卒年 (1855–1919) ▲ 此作,1890 每一幅带有日期的画作,按年代编排

早期作品:至 1881 主要执业年份:1881–1899 晚期作品:始于 1899

这三段时期将本目录中记录的作品划分为第一季度、中期及最后季度。这些时期并非艺术家的全部创作:某些时期的作品稀少,可能源于记录的缺失,而非创作的停滞。 岁月流转,与艺术家的生命轨迹交相辉映

同类作品对比

从上方作品中任选其一:列出它与此件作品的两个共同点,以及一个不同点。

更多与此作品相媲美的佳作:allpaintingsstore.com/zh/art/similar/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/

色彩

基于图像测量

    主色调

    Rosy Brown #c49a71

    已收录色板

    • #C49A71
    • #CED9DA
    • #322741
    • #885D58

    这些色彩尽在艺术家的完整调色盘之中 按颜色查找其他画作

    配色方案
    Earthy 图像中的主导色系。
    主色调
    Rosy Brown
    饱和度
    Balanced 色彩的饱和度与多样性,涵盖了从单一柔和色调到多种明亮色彩的范围。
    对比度
    Statement 画面中色彩在明度与饱和度上的差异程度。
    和谐
    Discordant Palette 色彩之间的协调程度,从冲突到完全统一。
    亮度
    Bright 画面整体的明暗程度,涵盖了从深邃阴影到明亮高光的变化。
    饱和度
    Balanced Soft 色彩纯净且富有张力,从近乎灰调到极尽鲜艳。

    这幅画作在全球哪些地方被观赏?

    • 占比低于 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% 及以上
    仅凭这幅画作的记录访客数尚不足以绘制地图,因此该图表展示了过去十二个月内 Gilbert Gaul 的每一件作品 —— 总计涵盖 1 个国家。 这些数据来源说明

    十大领先国家

    1. 1 中国 100.0%

    在地图上找出颜色最深的三个国家。收藏这幅画作的博物馆是否位于其中之一?请写下一个让远方的人们想要观赏它的理由。

    Gilbert Gaul 最受关注的 10 件作品

    1. 1 Leaving Home, 1907 27.3%
    2. 2 Rainy Day in the Garret, 1878 9.1%
    3. 3 Peace Conference 9.1%
    4. 4 The Indian Prisoner, 1899 9.1%
    5. 5 Take One, 1881 9.1%
    6. 6 The Infantryman, 1905 9.1%
    7. 7 Indian Meditation 9.1%
    8. 8 Smoking in the Calumet 9.1%
    9. 9 Indian Encampment, Montana 9.1%
    10. — Ghost Dance, 1890 此幅画作 0.0%

    这些作品共同占据了该艺术家画作在过去十二个月中所获关注度的 100.0%。该目录收录了 19 件该艺术家的作品,其中 9 件曾被至少浏览过一次。 此画作在此期间尚无浏览记录 —— 因此在列表中不显示排名。 逐月统计数据保持一致

    条形图衡量的是关注度,而非品质。请选择排在首位的作品以及这一件:列举一件除了绘画技巧之外,可能使一幅画作闻名遐迩的因素。

    艺术家与博物馆

    艺术家

    Gilbert Gaul

    出生地 Jersey City, United States of America

    Early Life and Artistic Foundations

    William Gilbert Gaul, born in Jersey City, New Jersey, on March 31st, 1855, possessed an innate artistic inclination that blossomed despite initial familial reservations. His father, a man of business acumen, envisioned a more conventional path for his son, yet Gaul’s persistent passion for drawing ultimately prevailed. Around 1873, he enrolled at the prestigious Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, immersing himself in a rigorous curriculum under the tutelage of luminaries like Thomas Eakins and Christian Schreyer. The influence of Eakins proved particularly profound; his dedication to realism and meticulous observation instilled within Gaul a commitment to truthful representation that would define his artistic career. Gaul didn’t limit his studies to technique, recognizing the importance of anatomical precision for accurately depicting the human form – a skill honed with deliberate practice, anticipating its crucial role in his later depictions of military life and conflict. His early education wasn't solely confined to formal instruction; a period at Claverack Military Academy broadened his experiences, though ill health prevented him from pursuing a naval career, perhaps subtly shaping his future focus on the realities of service and sacrifice.

    The Spanish-American War: A Defining Moment

    Gaul’s trajectory shifted dramatically with the outbreak of the Spanish-American War in 1898. Recognizing his talent for visual storytelling, Harper’s Weekly commissioned him to document the conflict firsthand. Deployed to Cuba, Gaul became a witness to the brutal realities of war – the fierce battles, the mundane routines of camp life, and the lingering aftermath of combat. His sketches and paintings, published in Harper’s Weekly, garnered widespread acclaim for their unflinching realism. Unlike many contemporary depictions that often romanticized warfare, Gaul presented a grounded, even somber perspective. He meticulously captured details—the wear on military equipment, the fatigue etched onto soldiers' faces, the atmospheric weight of the tropical landscape—demonstrating an exceptional eye for detail and an ability to convey the emotional tenor of the conflict. He wasn’t merely illustrating events; he was offering a visceral experience of war, stripped of its heroic veneer. This commitment to authenticity established him as a leading war artist of his time.

    Artistic Style and Major Works

    Gaul's artistic style is characterized by a compelling blend of realism, meticulous detail, and atmospheric depth. He favored a traditional approach, working primarily with oil on canvas, demonstrating mastery of perspective and anatomy in every brushstroke. His palette often leaned towards muted tones, reflecting the gravity and somber mood inherent in his subject matter. While demonstrably influenced by Eakins’ emphasis on realism, Gaul developed a distinct artistic voice—one that combined technical skill with an evocative ability to convey emotion and atmosphere. Among his most notable works, “The Storming of El Caney” stands as a powerful depiction of a pivotal battle during the Spanish-American War, showcasing his talent for capturing movement and chaos. The series of sketches collectively known as “Cuban Camp Life” provides invaluable insights into the daily experiences of American soldiers stationed in Cuba, offering a glimpse beyond the battlefield. His extensive body of illustrations for Harper’s Weekly remains a testament to his dedication to documenting the war, solidifying his reputation as a chronicler of conflict. Beyond military subjects, Gaul also explored Western landscapes and scenes, demonstrating versatility and a keen observation of the American experience.

    Legacy and Historical Significance

    William Gilbert Gaul occupies a significant place in American art history as one of the foremost war artists of his era. His work serves as invaluable visual documentation of the Spanish-American War, offering perspectives on military life and combat rarely found elsewhere. His commitment to portraying the realities of war—the hardship, the fatigue, the emotional toll—contrasted sharply with more idealized representations prevalent at the time, contributing to a more nuanced understanding of conflict. Though his recognition waned somewhat after his death in Ridgefield, New Jersey, on December 21st, 1919, recent scholarship has begun to re-evaluate his contributions. His paintings and sketches continue to be studied by historians and art enthusiasts alike, providing a compelling window into a pivotal moment in American history. Gaul’s legacy extends beyond mere documentation; he offered a humanistic portrayal of war, reminding viewers of the sacrifices made and the enduring impact of conflict on individuals and nations. His work stands as a testament to the power of art to bear witness and to provoke reflection.

    Further Exploration

    Gaul’s paintings can be found in prominent collections, including those of the Smithsonian Institution and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, attesting to their enduring artistic and historical value.

    His illustrations for Harper's Weekly provide a rich visual archive of the Spanish-American War, offering detailed depictions of battles, camp life, and military personnel.

    Scholarly research continues to shed light on Gaul’s life and work, revealing his dedication to realism and his commitment to portraying the human cost of war.

    更多阅读资讯

    • 艺术家 Gilbert Gaul allpaintingsstore.com/zh/artists/gilbert-gaul/
    • 相似作品 更多作品可供对比 allpaintingsstore.com/zh/art/similar/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/

    在线获取详情

    链接至 Ghost Dance 下载页面的二维码

    allpaintingsstore.com/zh/art/download/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/

    引用此作品

    MLA
    Gaul, Gilbert. Ghost Dance. 1890, https://allpaintingsstore.com/zh/art/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/
    APA
    Gaul, Gilbert (1890). Ghost Dance [Painting]. https://allpaintingsstore.com/zh/art/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/
    Chicago
    Gilbert Gaul. Ghost Dance. 1890. https://allpaintingsstore.com/zh/art/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/
    Harvard
    Gaul, Gilbert (1890) Ghost Dance. Available at: https://allpaintingsstore.com/zh/art/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/

    细致观察

    Ghost Dance — Gilbert Gaul

    近距离观察

    请用自己的话来回答。这里没有标准答案——只有你能解释清楚的答案。

    1. 首先吸引你目光的是什么?为什么?
    2. 哪些色彩或形状营造了这种氛围——而这种氛围又是怎样的呢?
    3. 我们的目录将此作品归类于:ghosts, music。您认同吗?您会增加或删除哪些标签?
    4. 回想一下本指南前文提到的 Leaving Home (1907)。请指出它与此件作品共有之处的两点,以及不同之处的一点。
    5. Gilbert Gaul 在创作此作时大约 35 岁。作品中的哪些细节体现了艺术家这一阶段的创作特征?

    您的回复

    请围绕这件艺术品撰写一段简短的介绍。内容请结合本指南前文所述的事实以及您在上方提供的答案。

    问答详情

    为什么“Ghost Dance”的版权状态是目前的状况?

    Gilbert Gaul 的《Ghost Dance》 已进入 属于公有领域 —— 其版权已过期。版权保护期自艺术家逝世之日起计算,该艺术家于 1919 年逝世。

    Gilbert Gaul 的《Ghost Dance》 是否属于公有领域?

    关于版权,"Ghost Dance" 属于 属于公有领域 —— 其版权已过期。

    在购买之前,我可以在自己的墙上预览 Gilbert Gaul 的《Ghost Dance》 吗?

    通过作品的 AR 预览 页面,您可以在兼容设备上使用增强现实技术,在自己的墙面上预览 Gilbert Gaul 的《Ghost Dance》。