Triple Jump
1962
23.0 x 231.0 cm
The Artist's Style
Gene Davis was a major figure in 20th-century American painting, known for his unique style that was characterized by vertical stripes of color. His paintings, including Triple Jump, are not based on conscious use of theories or formulas, but rather on spontaneity and improvisation. Davis often compared himself to a jazz musician who plays by ear, describing his approach to painting as 'playing by eye.'The Painting's Significance
Triple Jump is a significant work in the context of the Washington Color School, a loosely connected group of Washington painters who created abstract compositions in acrylic colors on unprimed canvas. The painting's complex scheme, with multiple stripes of different colors arranged vertically and horizontally, lends itself to sustained periods of viewing. As Davis suggested, "instead of simply glancing at the work, select a specific color—and take the time to see how it operates across the painting."- View more paintings by Gene Davis on AllPaintingsStore.com
- Learn more about the Smithsonian American Art Museum and its collection on AllPaintingsStore.com
- Discover other artists and their works on AllPaintingsStore.com
The captivating painting Triple Jump by Gene Davis is a must-see for anyone interested in color abstraction and American art. Its unique style, significance, and beauty make it a standout piece in the world of art.
Ερωτήσεις & Απαντήσεις
Μπορώ να προβιβάσω το "Triple Jump" σε μορφή διαφάνειας σε πλήρη οθόνη;
Το έργο "Triple Jump" του Γεννάδιος Ντάβις μπορεί να προβληθεί σε μορφή διαφάνειας στη σελίδα Παρουσίαση διαφάνειων του έργου.
Ποιο είναι το πραγματικό μέγεθος του έργου "Triple Jump" του Γεννάδιος Ντάβις;
Οι διαστάσεις του πρωτότυπου έργου "Triple Jump" του Γεννάδιος Ντάβις είναι 23 x 231 cm.
Πώς μπορώ να αποκτήσω ένα εκτύπωμα του "Triple Jump" του Γεννάδιος Ντάβις;
Ένα εκτύπωμα του έργου "Triple Jump" του Γεννάδιος Ντάβις μπορεί να παραγγηθεί απευθείας στη σελίδα Καλλιτεχνικό Έντυπο: ένα εκτύπωμα fine art σε βαμβακερό καμβά ή σε αρχειοθετητικό χαρτί καμβά.
Γεννάδιος Ντάβις (1920 – 1985)
Επικεντρωμένος στην εκφραστική δύναμη του χρώματος και χρησιμοποιώντας την τεχνική των κάθετων κομματιών χρώματος σε απλά καμβάκια, ο Γουέν Ντέιβις ήταν ένας πρωτοποριακός ζωγράφος της ρομαντικής αφαθρογραφίας και σημαντικός εκπρόσωπος του Βασιλείου Χρώματος στην Ουάσινγκτον που καθιέρωσε την πόλη ως κέντρο σύγχρονης τέχνης. Ανακαλύψτε το έργο του και τη διαρκή κληρονομιά του!
Πληροφορίες για το έργο
- Τίτλος: Triple Jump
- Καλλιτέχνης: Γεννάδιος Ντάβις
- Έτος: 1962
- Αρχικές διαστάσεις: 23.0 x 231.0 cm
- Μορφή: Panoramic
- Κατάσταση πνευματικών δικαιωμάτων: Προστατευόμενο από πνευματικά δικαιώματα
- Κυρίαρχο χρώμα: Phthalo Green
- Χρωματική απόχρωση: Amber to Saffron