Paper

Student Artwork Guide

Ghost Dance

Name Class Date

Gilbert Gaul, Ghost Dance (1890). Public domain. See this canvas under a moving light: the drawing, the true colour under the varnish, the bare pigment

The facts

Artist
Gilbert Gaul allpaintingsstore.com/en/artists/gilbert-gaul/
Artist’s dates
1855 – 1919
Painted
1890

In context

Ghost Dance — Gilbert Gaul

When was this painted?

  1. 1850
  2. 1860
  3. 1870
  4. 1880
  5. 1890
  6. 1900
  7. 1910

Row above: the years. Row below: how old the artist was at the start and at the end of each span — 0 at birth, 64 at death.

Painted when the artist was 35. The artist lived to 64. 4 of the 10 dated works by this artist in our catalogue came earlier.

Shaded: the lifetime of Gilbert Gaul (1855–1919) ▲ this work, 1890 every dated painting, decade by decade

First works: up to 1881 Main working years: 1881–1899 Late works: from 1899

Those three bands split the works this catalogue has a date for into a first quarter, a middle half and a last quarter. They are not the artist’s complete output: a thin stretch may be a gap in the record rather than a quiet spell. The same years with the artist’s life laid along them

Compare with

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/similar/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Rosy Brown #c49a71

    Catalogued palette

    • #C49A71
    • #CED9DA
    • #322741
    • #885D58

    These colours inside the artist’s whole palette Find other paintings by colour

    Palette
    Earthy The dominant colour family in the image.
    Main colour name
    Rosy Brown
    Intensity
    Balanced How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Statement How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Discordant Palette How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Bright How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Balanced Soft How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    Where in the world is this painting looked at?

    • under 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% and over
    This painting alone has too few recorded visitors to map, so the plate reads every work by Gilbert Gaul over the last twelve months — 1 countries in all. Where these figures come from

    The ten leading countries

    1. 1 China 100.0%

    Find the three darkest countries on the map. Is the museum that keeps this painting in any of them? Write down one reason people far away might look at it.

    The 10 most looked-at works by Gilbert Gaul

    1. 1 Leaving Home, 1907 27.3%
    2. 2 Rainy Day in the Garret, 1878 9.1%
    3. 3 Peace Conference 9.1%
    4. 4 The Indian Prisoner, 1899 9.1%
    5. 5 Take One, 1881 9.1%
    6. 6 The Infantryman, 1905 9.1%
    7. 7 Indian Meditation 9.1%
    8. 8 Smoking in the Calumet 9.1%
    9. 9 Indian Encampment, Montana 9.1%
    10. — Ghost Dance, 1890 this painting 0.0%

    Together these works take 100.0% of all the attention this artist's paintings received over the last twelve months. The catalogue holds 19 works by this artist, of which 9 were looked at at least once. This painting has not been looked at yet in that time — it closes the list without a rank. The same counts, month by month

    Bars measure attention, not quality. Pick the work at the top and this one: name one thing that might make a painting famous beyond how well it is painted.

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Gilbert Gaul

    Born in Jersey City, United States of America

    Early Life and Artistic Foundations

    William Gilbert Gaul, born in Jersey City, New Jersey, on March 31st, 1855, possessed an innate artistic inclination that blossomed despite initial familial reservations. His father, a man of business acumen, envisioned a more conventional path for his son, yet Gaul’s persistent passion for drawing ultimately prevailed. Around 1873, he enrolled at the prestigious Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, immersing himself in a rigorous curriculum under the tutelage of luminaries like Thomas Eakins and Christian Schreyer. The influence of Eakins proved particularly profound; his dedication to realism and meticulous observation instilled within Gaul a commitment to truthful representation that would define his artistic career. Gaul didn’t limit his studies to technique, recognizing the importance of anatomical precision for accurately depicting the human form – a skill honed with deliberate practice, anticipating its crucial role in his later depictions of military life and conflict. His early education wasn't solely confined to formal instruction; a period at Claverack Military Academy broadened his experiences, though ill health prevented him from pursuing a naval career, perhaps subtly shaping his future focus on the realities of service and sacrifice.

    The Spanish-American War: A Defining Moment

    Gaul’s trajectory shifted dramatically with the outbreak of the Spanish-American War in 1898. Recognizing his talent for visual storytelling, Harper’s Weekly commissioned him to document the conflict firsthand. Deployed to Cuba, Gaul became a witness to the brutal realities of war – the fierce battles, the mundane routines of camp life, and the lingering aftermath of combat. His sketches and paintings, published in Harper’s Weekly, garnered widespread acclaim for their unflinching realism. Unlike many contemporary depictions that often romanticized warfare, Gaul presented a grounded, even somber perspective. He meticulously captured details—the wear on military equipment, the fatigue etched onto soldiers' faces, the atmospheric weight of the tropical landscape—demonstrating an exceptional eye for detail and an ability to convey the emotional tenor of the conflict. He wasn’t merely illustrating events; he was offering a visceral experience of war, stripped of its heroic veneer. This commitment to authenticity established him as a leading war artist of his time.

    Artistic Style and Major Works

    Gaul's artistic style is characterized by a compelling blend of realism, meticulous detail, and atmospheric depth. He favored a traditional approach, working primarily with oil on canvas, demonstrating mastery of perspective and anatomy in every brushstroke. His palette often leaned towards muted tones, reflecting the gravity and somber mood inherent in his subject matter. While demonstrably influenced by Eakins’ emphasis on realism, Gaul developed a distinct artistic voice—one that combined technical skill with an evocative ability to convey emotion and atmosphere. Among his most notable works, “The Storming of El Caney” stands as a powerful depiction of a pivotal battle during the Spanish-American War, showcasing his talent for capturing movement and chaos. The series of sketches collectively known as “Cuban Camp Life” provides invaluable insights into the daily experiences of American soldiers stationed in Cuba, offering a glimpse beyond the battlefield. His extensive body of illustrations for Harper’s Weekly remains a testament to his dedication to documenting the war, solidifying his reputation as a chronicler of conflict. Beyond military subjects, Gaul also explored Western landscapes and scenes, demonstrating versatility and a keen observation of the American experience.

    Legacy and Historical Significance

    William Gilbert Gaul occupies a significant place in American art history as one of the foremost war artists of his era. His work serves as invaluable visual documentation of the Spanish-American War, offering perspectives on military life and combat rarely found elsewhere. His commitment to portraying the realities of war—the hardship, the fatigue, the emotional toll—contrasted sharply with more idealized representations prevalent at the time, contributing to a more nuanced understanding of conflict. Though his recognition waned somewhat after his death in Ridgefield, New Jersey, on December 21st, 1919, recent scholarship has begun to re-evaluate his contributions. His paintings and sketches continue to be studied by historians and art enthusiasts alike, providing a compelling window into a pivotal moment in American history. Gaul’s legacy extends beyond mere documentation; he offered a humanistic portrayal of war, reminding viewers of the sacrifices made and the enduring impact of conflict on individuals and nations. His work stands as a testament to the power of art to bear witness and to provoke reflection.

    Further Exploration

    Gaul’s paintings can be found in prominent collections, including those of the Smithsonian Institution and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, attesting to their enduring artistic and historical value.

    His illustrations for Harper's Weekly provide a rich visual archive of the Spanish-American War, offering detailed depictions of battles, camp life, and military personnel.

    Scholarly research continues to shed light on Gaul’s life and work, revealing his dedication to realism and his commitment to portraying the human cost of war.

    Where to read more

    • The artist Gilbert Gaul allpaintingsstore.com/en/artists/gilbert-gaul/
    • Similar works More works to compare allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/similar/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for Ghost Dance

    allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/download/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Gaul, Gilbert. Ghost Dance. 1890, https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/
    APA
    Gaul, Gilbert (1890). Ghost Dance [Painting]. https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/
    Chicago
    Gilbert Gaul. Ghost Dance. 1890. https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/
    Harvard
    Gaul, Gilbert (1890) Ghost Dance. Available at: https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/gilbert-gaul-ghost-dance-8XXDVR-en/

    Look closely

    Ghost Dance — Gilbert Gaul

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. Our catalogue files this work under: ghosts, music. Do you agree? What would you add, or take away?
    4. Look back at Leaving Home (1907), earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.
    5. Gilbert Gaul was about 35 when this was made. What in it looks like the work of an artist at that stage?

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Questions & Answers

    Why is the copyright status of "Ghost Dance" what it is?

    "Ghost Dance" by Gilbert Gaul is in the public domain - its copyright has expired. Copyright duration runs from the artist's death, which occurred in 1919.

    Is "Ghost Dance" by Gilbert Gaul in the public domain?

    Regarding copyright, "Ghost Dance" is in the public domain - its copyright has expired.

    Can I see "Ghost Dance" by Gilbert Gaul on my own wall before buying?

    "Ghost Dance" by Gilbert Gaul can be previewed on your own wall with the artwork's AR Preview page, using augmented reality on a compatible device.