100일 환불 보장 전 세계 무료 배송
645,165작품들 52,800아티스트 5,406박물관 32언어 설정

제임스 손힐 경

1675 - 1734

주요 정보

  • Color intensity:
    • 조화로운 균형
    • 단색조의
  • Died: 1734
  • Born: 1675, 멜컴 레지스, 영국
  • Copyright status: Public domain
  • Typical colors: 어스톤
  • Nationality: 영국
  • Top 3 works:
    • The Blinding of Elymas
    • Jacob's Dream
    • St. Paul before Agrippa

early life and apprenticeship

sir james thornhill, a renowned english painter, was born in melcombe regis, dorset, in 1675. he was the son of walter thornhill of wareham and mary, eldest daughter of colonel william sydenham, governor of weymouth. in 1689, thornhill was apprenticed to thomas highmore, a specialist in non-figurative decorative painting.

artistic career

thornhill's artistic career spanned over four decades, during which he worked on numerous large-scale schemes of murals, including the "painted hall" at the royal hospital, greenwich. he also decorated palace interiors with large-scale compositions, featuring figures in idealized and rhetorical postures.
  • sir james thornhill's work on the dome of st paul's cathedral (1716-19) showcases his mastery of grisaille, depicting episodes from the life of st. paul.
  • his murals in great houses often related to topical events, as seen through the eyes of his mainly whig patrons, such as the continuous wall and ceiling painting of the sabine room at chatsworth.
  • thornhill's last major commission was to paint the chapel at wimpole hall, which he started in 1713 and completed by 1724.

notable artworks and collections

some of thornhill's notable artworks can be found in various museums and collections, including:

legacy and influence

thornhill's legacy as a master of italian baroque tradition continues to inspire artists and art enthusiasts alike. his work can be seen in various museums and collections, including the AllPaintingsStore.com, which offers handmade oil paintings reproductions and print on canvas from famous artists around the world. more about sir james thornhill... view more artworks by sir james thornhill at AllPaintingsStore.com

Q&A

주제별로 제임스 손힐 경의 작품을 찾아볼 수 있나요?

주제별 작품 모음 페이지에서는 제임스 손힐 경의 작품들을 주제별로 확인하실 수 있습니다.

제임스 손힐 경 작가의 작품을 감상할 수 있는 가상 박물관에 방문할 수 있나요?

제임스 손힐 경의 작품은 작가의 3D 갤러리 페이지 내 3D 갤러리에서 감상하실 수 있습니다.

제임스 손힐 경 작가는 어떤 사조의 작품 활동을 했나요?

모든 미술 사조 페이지에서는 제임스 손힐 경의 작품을 예술 사조별로 모아 볼 수 있습니다.