Self Portrait
Purchase a high-resolution, enhanced digital image, far superior to the online preview.
Each file is meticulously prepared by our in-house specialists using advanced tools and expert manual retouching. We ensure every image has exceptional clarity, precise color accuracy, and fine detail.
The final file is delivered via email within 72 hours, optimized for immediate use in professional, editorial, and print environments. This is the same quality trusted by top-tier design studios, publishers, and galleries.
Digital Image
Download a high-resolution file for personal display, printing, and creative projects. ( Switch to Print
Buy Hand Made Painting)
Included in Every Digital Image Order
Expert Digital Delivery, Guaranteed
When you choose AllPaintingsStore.com, you're not just getting an image - you're receiving a professionally enhanced digital artwork, crafted with precision and backed by a satisfaction guarantee. Here's everything that comes with your order, automatically:
Fast Email Delivery
Your high-resolution digital image file will be emailed to you within 72 hours of ordering - ready for immediate use.
AI-Enhanced Digital File
Your artwork is professionally optimized using advanced AI tools and manual editing, ensuring maximum detail, clarity, and color accuracy.
Free Lifetime Re-Delivery
Accidentally deleted or lost your file? No worries - we'll resend it to you anytime, free of charge.
No Import Fees - Ever
Enjoy your artwork instantly with zero customs, duties, or delivery fees - digital downloads are always tax-free.
Color Accuracy Guarantee
We ensure your digital image reflects the original colors as closely as possible using professional tools and color management.
100-Day Satisfaction Guarantee
If you're not satisfied with your digital image, we'll revise it or refund 100% within 100 days - no questions asked.
100% Money-Back Guarantee
Not satisfied? Get a full refund within 100 days of receiving your digital file - no questions asked.
Bulk Order Discounts
Buy 3 images, save 10% - Buy 5, save 15% - Buy 10+, save 20%. Great for creative projects, galleries, and agencies.
Self Portrait
Paul Cézanne’s Self Portrait, created in 1879, is a seminal piece that not only reflects his artistic vision but also provides a glimpse into his personal world. This painting, housed in the esteemed Oskar Reinhart Collection in Winterthur, Switzerland, is a testament to Cézanne’s innovative approach to art and his enduring influence on modern art movements.Artistic Context
Cézanne was a pioneer of Post-Impressionism, a movement that sought to break away from the traditional techniques of Impressionism. His work often featured bold brushstrokes, vibrant colors, and an emphasis on capturing the underlying structure of his subjects. In Self Portrait, Cézanne employs these elements to create a deeply personal and introspective piece. He deliberately rejected the fleeting effects of light that preoccupied Impressionists, instead prioritizing geometric forms and tonal variations—a decisive step toward Cubism and paving the way for subsequent artistic explorations. The painting’s genesis coincided with a period of intense debate within the Parisian art world regarding the future direction of painting, mirroring the broader anxieties surrounding societal change and intellectual upheaval.Composition and Symbolism
The painting depicts Cézanne with a beard and mustache, wearing glasses and sitting in front of a green background. The prominent facial hair gives him a distinguished look, while the glasses suggest a thoughtful and contemplative demeanor. A tie is visible around his neck, adding a touch of formality to the portrait. Notably, a clock is positioned near the top right corner, symbolizing the passage of time and perhaps Cézanne’s awareness of his own mortality. This deliberate inclusion speaks to Cézanne's preoccupation with philosophical questions about existence and decay—themes that would resonate throughout his oeuvre. The green background isn’t merely decorative; it represents stability and tranquility, providing a counterpoint to the artist’s internal turmoil. Cézanne’s masterful use of color contributes to this emotional resonance, creating an atmosphere of quiet contemplation.Artistic Influence
Cézanne's influence on modern art cannot be overstated. His innovative techniques and emphasis on structure paved the way for various avant-garde movements, including Cubism and Fauvism. Artists like Pablo Picasso and Henri Matisse drew inspiration from his work, ensuring that Cézanne’s legacy extends far beyond his own lifetime. Cézanne's insistence on depicting objects as they *appear* to the eye—rather than how they *seem*—challenged conventional artistic conventions and fundamentally altered perceptions of representation. He championed a radical simplification of form, reducing complex shapes into basic geometric primitives—a technique that would become synonymous with Cubism’s groundbreaking aesthetic.Relevance in Contemporary Art
Today, Self Portrait remains a significant piece in the history of art. It is a reflection of Cézanne’s artistic philosophy and his contribution to the evolution of modern art. For those interested in exploring more of Cézanne's work, AllPaintingsStore offers high-quality reproductions of his paintings, including Self Portrait and Self Portrait with Palette. Its enduring appeal lies in its ability to convey profound emotional depth through deceptively simple visual elements—a testament to Cézanne’s genius as a draftsman and colorist.- Paul Cezanne: Self Portrait
- Paul Cézanne on Wikipedia
- The Oskar Reinhart Collection Winterthur, Switzerland
Questions & Answers
What is "Self Portrait" made with, and in which style?
In "Self Portrait", the acrylic on canvas technique meets the Post-Impressionism movement.
Where can I buy a hand-painted reproduction of "Self Portrait" by Paul Cézanne?
Hand-painted copies of "Self Portrait" by Paul Cézanne are sold on this website: a hand-painted oil reproduction on linen canvas, ordered from its Hand-Painted Reproduction page.
What kind of piece is "Self Portrait"?
"Self Portrait" is a wall art piece.
Related Artworks
Artist Biography
The Architect of Form
Paul Cézanne was born in Aix-en-Provence, France, into a family with deep roots in the local banking industry. His father, Louis-Auguste Cézanne, helped found the Banque Cézanne et Cabassol, providing a level of financial stability that many of his contemporaries lacked. This security allowed Paul to move away from the legal studies his father had planned for him. Though he initially studied law at the University of Aix-en-Provence, he abandoned those studies in 1860 to focus entirely on painting. His early years were spent in the company of friends like Émile Zola, and together they shared a childhood of swimming and fishing along the banks of the Arc River.
The early works of Cézanne often carried the weight of Romanticism, utilizing dark palettes and heavy, expressive brushwork. He was influenced by the dramatic tonal contrasts found in the tradition of Eugène Delacroix. However, his approach began to shift as he moved toward Paris. He sought a way to move beyond the fleeting light captured by the Impressionists. Instead of merely recording a passing moment, he wanted to find the permanent structure within nature. He looked at a mountain or a piece of fruit and saw the underlying geometry—the cones, spheres, and cylinders that form the bones of the world.
A New Way of Seeing
Cézanne developed a technique characterized by small, repetitive, and constructive brushstrokes. He layered these patches of color to build up volume and texture, creating a sense of solidity. This method allowed him to explore spatial relationships without relying on traditional single-point perspective. In many of his compositions, objects appear independent within the space, often presented from multiple viewpoints at once. This rejection of classical perspective rules helped create a new pictorial language.
His subject matter was deeply tied to his surroundings in Provence. The Mont Sainte-Victoire became a recurring presence in his work, appearing in approximately eighty different paintings and watercolors over many years. He also found profound meaning in the simplest objects. His still lifes, featuring items like apples, jars, and cups, were not mere decorations but intense studies of light, shadow, and mass. Through these works, he demonstrated how color modulation could define shape without the need for traditional shading.
- The Bathers (Les Grandes Baigneuses)
- Mont Sainte-Victoire series
- Still Life with Apples and a Pot of Primroses
- Portrait of Émile Zola
- The Card Players
A Lasting Influence
By the time of his death in 1906, Cézanne had fundamentally altered the direction of modern painting. His emphasis on geometric form and multiple perspectives provided a foundation for the Cubist movement. Artists such as Pablo Picasso and Georges Braque drew heavily from his analytical approach to nature. His use of bold, non-naturalistic color also left an impression on the Fauvists, including Henri Matisse. He moved art away from the imitation of reality toward a construction of visual experience based on perception and structure.
Paul Cézanne
1839 - 1906 , France
Quick Facts
- Artistic Movement Or Style: Post-Impressionism
- Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
- Cubism
- Fauvism
- Pablo Picasso
- Henri Matisse
- Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
- Paul Gauguin
- Georges Seurat
- Full Name: Paul Cézanne
- Nationality: French
- Notable Artworks:
- The Pond at Jas de Bouffan
- Portrait of Émile Zola
- Mont Sainte-Victoire series
- Bathers
- Place Of Birth: Aix-en-Provence, France
- Date Of Birth: 1839
- Date Of Death: 1906