Money-Back Guarantee · 100 days Free Worldwide Delivery
646,788artworks 53,424artists 5,406museums 32languages
Catalogue entry

La Sortie

1990. Acrylic On Canvas.

Fig. 1. Roy Lichtenstein, La Sortie, 1990. Shown as the reproduction you are specifying: , .

§ 1Catalogue data

§ 2Abstract

Collectible Description

Experience Roy Lichtenstein's 'La Sortie'! This vibrant woodcut captures a living room scene with bold Ben-Day dots and comic-inspired details. A captivating Pop Art masterpiece by the iconic artist.

Artist Biography

Pop Art pioneer Roy Lichtenstein is famed for his Ben-Day dots and Whaam!. Discover his iconic masterpieces today.

§ 3Commentary

Roy Lichtenstein’s “La Sortie”: A Pop Art Snapshot of Domesticity

Roy Lichtenstein's "La Sortie" (1990) isn’t merely a painting; it’s a carefully constructed tableau vivant, a moment frozen in time within the seemingly ordinary confines of a living room. This woodcut on board, executed with meticulous precision and a distinctive Ben-Day dot technique, offers a surprisingly complex meditation on American consumer culture, domesticity, and the subtle anxieties simmering beneath the surface of everyday life. The work’s quiet intensity belies its deceptively simple subject matter – a single figure standing in the background, a blue chair bathed in light, and a collection of carefully arranged objects.

Lichtenstein, a pivotal figure in the Pop Art movement, deliberately chose to elevate commonplace imagery—a scene from an American home—to the level of fine art. He wasn’t interested in grand narratives or heroic figures; instead, he focused on the visual language of advertising, comic books, and popular culture, dissecting and reassembling them with a cool, detached precision. “La Sortie,” French for ‘exit’ or ‘breakout,’ suggests a potential escape from this carefully curated domestic space – a yearning for something beyond the confines of routine.

The Technique: Ben-Day Dots and Woodcut Precision

The painting's visual impact is entirely due to Lichtenstein’s masterful manipulation of technique. The signature Ben-Day dots, painstakingly applied by hand, create a vibrant, textured surface that mimics the look of commercial printing. This technique, borrowed from comic books, lends the image a sense of immediacy and artificiality – a deliberate rejection of traditional painting methods. The woodcut process itself contributes to this effect; the sharp lines and defined shapes are characteristic of printmaking, further emphasizing the work’s connection to mass production.

Notice the subtle gradations in tone achieved through varying densities of dots. This layering creates a remarkable sense of depth and volume, particularly evident in the blue chair – a focal point that draws the viewer's eye. The careful consideration given to each dot is testament to Lichtenstein’s meticulous approach and his desire to control every aspect of the image.

Symbolism and Interpretation

While seemingly straightforward, “La Sortie” is rich in symbolic meaning. The solitary figure in the background, partially obscured by the doorway, represents an observer – perhaps a woman, perhaps a guest – positioned outside the central scene. This figure’s presence hints at a sense of isolation or detachment, suggesting that even within the comfort of a domestic setting, feelings of loneliness and longing can persist.

The blue chair, with its white cushions, embodies a certain idealized vision of American middle-class life – comfortable, familiar, yet perhaps also sterile. The two vases, positioned strategically in the composition, add to this sense of order and control. However, their placement feels slightly forced, as if they’ve been deliberately arranged to create an aesthetically pleasing effect rather than reflecting genuine spontaneity.

The title itself – “La Sortie” – is crucial. It suggests a desire for liberation, a yearning to break free from the constraints of routine and expectation. The painting doesn't offer a clear solution or resolution; instead, it presents a moment of quiet contemplation, inviting viewers to consider their own experiences of domesticity and the subtle tensions that can exist within seemingly ordinary spaces.

A Legacy in Reproduction

AllPaintingsStore is proud to offer meticulously crafted hand-painted reproductions of Roy Lichtenstein’s “La Sortie.” These reproductions capture not only the visual details of the original artwork but also its underlying emotional resonance. By employing traditional painting techniques, we ensure that each reproduction retains a sense of authenticity and depth, allowing you to experience this iconic work of Pop Art in your own home or office.

Whether you’re an art enthusiast, a collector, or simply seeking a striking piece of décor, “La Sortie” offers a compelling glimpse into the mind of one of the 20th century's most influential artists. Explore our high-quality reproductions today and bring this captivating image into your world.

Questions & Answers

How can I get a digital file of "La Sortie" by Roy Lichtenstein?

"La Sortie" is available as a high-resolution digital image download, purchased directly on its Digital Image page.

Where in Roy Lichtenstein's career does "La Sortie" fall, given its date?

"La Sortie", created in 1990, belongs to the Pop Art Era of Roy Lichtenstein's career.

Can I examine "La Sortie" in more detail?

"La Sortie" can be examined layer by layer on the artwork's X-Ray page, a viewer inspired by a conservator's light bench with eleven optical readings of the image.

§ 4The artist

Roy Lichtenstein

Roy Lichtenstein

1923 - 1997, United States

Quick facts about Roy Lichtenstein

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Pop Art
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Pop Art']
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['Reginald Marsh']
  • Full Name: Roy Fox Lichtenstein
  • Nationality: American
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Whaam!
    • Drowning Girl
    • Oh, Jeff…I Love You, Too…But…
    • Masterpiece
    • Look Mickey
  • Place Of Birth: Manhattan, United States of America
  • Date Of Birth: 1923
  • Date Of Death: 1997

Artist Biography

The Life of Roy Lichtenstein

Manhattan, New York City, October 27, 1923. Roy Lichtenstein enters the world as the son of Milton and Beatrice. The urban energy of the metropolis provides the backdrop for a life that will eventually challenge the boundaries of fine art. He grows up in an upper-middle-class Jewish family, absorbing the cultural rhythms of the city through museums and jazz music.

The trajectory of his career shifts during the mid-twentieth century. He emerges as a leading figure of the Pop Art movement, a period defined by a radical departure from the heavy, emotional brushwork of Abstract Expressionism. Instead of looking inward, he looks outward at the glossy, mechanical surfaces of American mass culture. He finds his subject matter in the most overlooked corners of daily life: the dramatic panels of comic books and the stark, repetitive patterns of commercial advertising.

His work transforms the ephemeral language of print into something monumental. By adopting the visual shorthand of the masses, he forces a confrontation between high-end gallery prestige and the everyday pulse of the street. His presence in the art world is marked by a deliberate detachment, using the very tools of industrial reproduction to redefine what a painting can be.

Early Life, Family and Training

Manhattan, 1923. The city provides the backdrop for Roy Fox Lichtenstein's arrival into an upper-middle-class Jewish family. His father, Milton, works as a real estate broker, while his mother, Beatrice, a trained pianist, introduces him to the cultural rhythms of New York. These early years are marked by a dual immersion in the visual and the auditory; he spends his childhood exploring museums and attending concerts, developing a deep appreciation for jazz music that persists throughout his life.

The trajectory shifts toward formal discipline in 1939. He enters the Art Students League of New York, placing himself under the instruction of Reginald Marsh. Here, the focus remains on the fundamentals of drawing and painting. He moves from these early explorations toward higher education, enrolling at Ohio State University to pursue a degree in fine arts. This academic foundation provides the technical rigor that will eventually underpin his later, more radical departures from traditional representation.

Military Service and Return to Study

The trajectory of Lichtenstein's education shifts abruptly in 1943. The draft pulls him from the classroom and into the United States Army. For two years, the focus moves from the studio to the front lines of Europe. He serves in France, Belgium, and Germany, navigating the chaos of the war years between 1943 and 1945. During this period, he works as an orderly, a draftsman, and an artist, sketching the reality of his surroundings while the conflict reaches its peak.

The war ends, but the transition back to civilian life is not immediate. After the cessation of hostilities in 1945, Lichtenstein remains in France for a time, intending to study at the Sorbonne. This plan dissolves when his father becomes gravely ill, forcing a return to the United States. He heads back to Ohio State University to finish what he started. By 1946, he completes his BFA, ready to re-enter the professional art world as a trained practitioner.

Teaching Career and Early Works

The post-war years find Lichtenstein navigating the academic landscape of the American Midwest and East Coast. He serves as an art instructor at Ohio State University, a position he holds on and off for a decade. During this period, his creative output shifts. He moves away from the heavy, emotional brushwork of Abstract Expressionism. Instead, he begins to experiment with Cubist interpretations and lyrical works inspired by the Bayeux Tapestry. He also explores Western themes, producing series of drawings and paintings that reflect a growing interest in stylized, printed imagery.

The transition toward a more graphic language accelerates through his various academic appointments. In 1957, he moves to the State University of New York, Oswego, to teach industrial design. This role coincides with a period of intense experimentation. He begins to combine cartoon characters, such as Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck, with abstract backgrounds. This hybrid approach marks a departure from traditional fine art. He later serves as an assistant professor at Douglass College, Rutgers, State University of New Jersey, and as an assistant professor at SUNY Oswego. These academic environments provide the stability for him to refine a visual language that rejects the texture of traditional painting in favor of something more mechanical and detached.

Technique and Signature Style

The canvas becomes a site of mechanical precision. Lichtenstein strips away the visible brushstroke, replacing the artist's hand with the cold, calculated language of mass production. He adopts the aesthetics of comic books and advertising, utilizing bold, primary colors and heavy black outlines to define his subjects. The imagery feels detached, mimicking the flat, impersonal quality of a printed page rather than a hand-painted surface.

Texture is achieved through a deliberate, systematic application of Ben-Day dots. These small, colored circles create shading and gradations, replicating the look of cheap commercial printing. He does not paint these dots individually. Instead, he uses stencils made of thin plastic or metal, sweeping a brush or rag across the surface to ensure a uniform, machine-made appearance. This technique turns the act of painting into a process of reproduction, blurring the line between fine art and industrial output.

Key Works and Iconic Paintings

The shift toward his signature style arrives in 1961 with Look Mickey. Here, the appropriation of a Disney character marks a departure from his earlier abstract experiments. He moves away from the heavy, emotional brushwork of the previous decade, opting instead for the mechanical clarity of the comic strip. The work functions as a bridge, translating the language of pulp fiction into a formal, large-scale composition.

By 1963, the scale of his visual interrogation expands. Whaam! explodes across the canvas, utilizing the dramatic, fragmented panels of war comics to capture a moment of high-octane violence. Simultaneously, Drowning Girl presents a different kind of tension. It focuses on a woman submerged in water, her face marked by stylized tears and a speech bubble that expresses a sense of personal defiance. These works do not merely depict scenes; they freeze the melodrama of mass media into static, graphic objects.

The 1964 painting Nurse continues this exploration of the romantic and the dramatic. It utilizes the same high-contrast outlines and Ben-Day dots that define his most recognized period. The subject, a nurse from a comic romance novel, is rendered with a detachment that emphasizes the artificiality of the source material. His output during this era remains focused on the intersection of human emotion and industrial reproduction.

  • Look Mickey (1961)
  • Whaam! (1963)
  • Drowning Girl (1963)
  • Nurse (1964)

Later Years and Death

The 1960s brought a shift in his personal life when he married Dorothy Herzka in 1968. This period saw him continuing to produce a vast body of work, expanding his reach through various mediums. His output remained prolific, spanning over five thousand works including paintings, sculptures, and murals. He moved beyond the initial shock of his comic-inspired style to explore more complex compositions, including series that referenced classical art and landscapes.

The end came abruptly in the late 1990s. In August 1997, he contracted pneumonia. The illness proved too much for his system. He died from complications of the infection on September 29, 1997. He was 73 years old.

Legacy and Lasting Impact

The boundaries between high art and popular culture dissolve in the wake of his influence. By lifting the visual language of comic strips and advertising into the gallery, he forced a confrontation between fine art and the mass-produced imagery of everyday life. This shift did more than change the subject matter of painting; it challenged the very definition of artistic authorship and originality. His work remains a catalyst for critical dialogue regarding the intersection of art, culture, and commerce.

His presence is felt in major museum collections worldwide. From the halls of the Tate in London to the Museum of Modern Art in New York, his aesthetic remains a fundamental part of the modern canon. The impact of his method extends into graphic design, illustration, and contemporary digital art, where the tension between the mechanical and the hand-painted continues to resonate. He did not merely participate in the Pop Art movement; he helped originate it, establishing a visual vocabulary that remains a primary reference point for how we consume images in a media-saturated age.

  • Whaam! (1963)
  • Drowning Girl (1963)
  • Masterpiece (1962)
  • Look Mickey (1961)

§ 5Comparanda

§ 6Questions

Quick Facts

  • Movement: Pop Art
  • Year: 1990
  • Title: La Sortie
  • Influences:
    • Jazz music
    • Comics
  • Dimensions: 58.9 × 81.6 cm
  • Artist: Roy Lichtenstein

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
What is the primary subject of Roy Lichtenstein’s ‘La Sortie’?
Question 2:
Which artistic movement is Roy Lichtenstein most closely associated with?
Question 3:
The use of Ben-Day dots in ‘La Sortie’ is a key characteristic of Lichtenstein's style. What is the primary purpose of these dots?
Question 4:
In what year was Roy Lichtenstein’s ‘La Sortie’ created?
Question 5:
The image depicts a scene with a person in the background. What does this suggest about the artwork’s intended viewing experience?

§ 7Cite this entry

AllPaintingsStore.com, “Roy Lichtenstein, La Sortie (1990)”, https://allpaintingsstore.com/en/art/roy-lichtenstein-la-sortie-6WHLSR-en/ArtistReproduction/ (accessed 20 October 2026).

§ 8The reproduction

Hand Made Oil Reproduction

Hand-painted oil on canvas in your size and frame, made to order by our artists. ( Switch to Print Switch to Digital Image)

It is specified on the order sheet in the margin; the present state of that sheet reads as follows.

La Sortie

Reproduction Medium

Reproduction Size

-

Elite Senior Artist

More detail, finesse, and extra production time

-

Reproduction Frame

-

-

For artworks or reproductions larger than 105 cm (approximately 41 inches) on any side, the frame will be shipped as a kit, disassembled. This method ensures safe delivery and prevents damage during transport.

Professional assembly required - this is not a DIY product.
The kit must be assembled and the canvas stretched by an experienced professional framer, using wood glue (not supplied), a canvas stretching plier and clamps to hold the bars square while the glue dries. Incorrect assembly or uneven canvas tension can permanently damage the artwork and is not covered by our warranty.

  • All solid wood bars are included, precisely cut to size.

  • Assembled with the screws provided, plus wood glue for the corner joints, which is not supplied and must be sourced by your framer.

  • Professional tools are required and not included: a canvas stretching plier (tensioner) and clamps to hold the bars square while the glue dries.

Important:
The corner joints require wood glue, the bars must be held with clamps until the glue is fully dry, and tightening the canvas on the assembled frame requires a canvas stretching plier. None of these are included in the kit. Please arrange an experienced professional framer before ordering this size.

Nameplate

-

-

Protective Varnish

Glossy Varnish (enhances colors, protects against light/moisture)

-

Customize My Artwork

Examples of what can be changed: Replace face with customer photo; Add pet (e.g., replace cat with dog); Include hidden message in background; Change background landscape or elements.

-

Urgent

Worldwide Delivery () in 3/4 weeks instead of standard 5 weeks. (17 November). No compromise on quality.

-

Express Shipping

Worldwide Delivery () in 5 weeks. (24 November).

Included

Total Price

$ 258

Included with every order

  • Free Worldwide Express Shipping
  • High-Quality Linen Canvas
  • Full Shipping Insurance
  • Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
  • True Color Matching Guarantee
  • 100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
  • 100% Money-Back Guarantee
  • Bulk Discount Offer
Order sheet